Recent Articles
[…] Read the full article →

Defending a Charge of Driving Under the Influence: Challenging a Breath Test

August 26, 2009

If you have been arrested for driving under the influence and a breath test was used to determine your blood alcohol content (BAC), it is important to be aware of possible defenses to the use of such a test to prove you guilty of a DUI. Possible defenses include, but are not limited to, the […]

Read the full article →

VC 23103 Reckless Driving: The What, How, and Why

August 24, 2009

Reckless driving, defined at Section 23103, is one of the most vaguely worded statutes in the California Vehicle Code. It states that “[a]ny person who drives any vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” A person found guilty for a first […]

Read the full article →

The Many Ways the DMV Can Suspend Your License

August 14, 2009